Genealogy Data Page 105 (Notes Pages)

For privacy reasons, Date of Birth and Date of Marriage for persons believed to still be living are not shown.


Jones John [Male] b. ABT 1832 North Carolina - d. 17 OCT 1875

1870 Calhoun, Alabama census:
John Jones........30........AL
Panthea Jones..........27.........NC.....name is written "Panthin"
Julius Jones.......... 1.......AL......coded male, but she married Arch Adderhold

1880 Cherokee, AL census: next to Asa S and Nancy Johnson, her parents
Panthea E Jones........37.....NC
Nettie Jones.......11......AL
John R Jones......9.....AL
Adah Jones......7......AL
Robert L Jones.....5.....AL

1910 Cherokee, Alabama census:
Panthea E Jones, 66 (mother-in-law) is living with Arch A & Julious Adderhold.

1920 Calhoun, Alabama census:
Panthea E Jones, 76 (mother-in-law) is living with Archibald and Nettie Adderhold.

Back to Main Page


Johnson Elizabeth [Female] b. 1803 Iredell, NC - d. ABT 1869 Cherokee, AL

In her father's will, Elizabeth's last name is given as Tomlinson.

1850 Iredell, North Carolina census:
Wm (?) Tomlin 54 NC
Elizabeth Tomlin 47 NC
Franklin Tomlin 21 "
Julius Tomlin 19 "
Almedia Tomlin 17 "
Sarah Tomlin 15 "
Cornelia Tomlin 13 "
Emily Tomlin 8 "

1860 Cherokee Co.,AL Census, Dist. 1, page 274:
Elizabeth Tomlin 57 NC
Franklin A. 32 NC
Mary A. 30 Amos Franklin's wife
Sarah E. 35 (should be 25)
Elizabeth 33 (should be 23)
Emily 18
Parella 8 AL Amos & Mary's children
Joanna 5 AL
Julius 3 AL
Jas. 1 AL

Back to Main Page


Johnson Wilson L [Male] b. 20 NOV 1804 North Carolina - d. 19 FEB 1884 Alabama

1850 Cherokee Co. AL census:
Wilson L Johnson............42......NC
Elizabeth Johnson...........24........NC
Alfred Johnson...........19....... NC
Sarah Johnson...........15.......... NC
Emiline Johnson...........13...... NC
William Johnson........ 9....... NC
Willford Johnson........... 7..........NC
Amanda Johnson.......... 5........ GA
John Johnson............ 4........... GA
Martha Johnson........ 3......... GA
Isaac Johnson.......... 1.......... AL

1860 Cherokee Co. AL, census, page 275:
Wilson S. Johnson...... 55......NC
Roxana Johnson......27
William Johnson......19........ GA
Amanda Johnson......15........... GA
Martha A. Johnson...... 13........... AL
Isaac L. Johnson.........11.......... AL
Thomas A.Johnson...... 7
Pleasant S.Johnson......5
Beloral (m) Johnson......2
Mary A. Johnson...... 3/12

1870 Cherokee Co. Alabama census:
W L Johnson..............65......... NC......Farmer
Ruth C Johnson...........38.........NC ...... ?????
Isaac L Johnson...........21........AL
Ann E Johnson............22.........GA
Thomas L Johnson ...........17.........AL
Pinkney S Johnson ...........14.......AL....(Pleasant ?)
Abe B Johnson..........12....... AL......(Beloral ?)
Mattie H (A?) Johnson.........10.........AL.... (Mary ?)
Cass S Johnson (f)........... 6............AL
Ephraim Johnson.............. 8..........AL
Eliza Johnson.................. 5..........AL
Fannie E Johnson............ 2.......AL
P Johnson (black) ..........40 farm hand
F Tomlinson (black)........16 house keeper

1880 Cherokee Alabama census:
Wilson L Johnson ..........75
Roxanna Johnson..........48
Mary Johnson......... 20 (Mattie ?)
Ebbis (?) Johnson (m)........18 (Ephraim ?)
Lela Johnson......... 14 (Eliza ?)
Flora Johnson............12 Flora and Fannie are probably listed backwards, since Fannie was 2 in 1870
Fannie Johnson.........10
James Sharp.......... 12.........farm labor

Wilson was killed in a cyclone at his home in 1884.

He was married three times and fathered 21 children. (from Ancestry.com)

Back to Main Page


Johnson Lydia Almedia [Female] b. 19 SEP 1799 North Carolina - d. 21 FEB 1880 Georgia

From gen forum: Hello, Tomlinson researchers. Let me tell you first of all that I have no connection to your family. A few days ago, while wandering through Curryville Baptist Church Cemetery searching for my own family, I stumbled upon a partially buried, broken headstone. There was another broken stone beside it, and I really had to search for the second one. It was totally underground, except for a corner. As they were both very old, I went back today with my digital camera, and if you would like a scan of these pictures, e-mail me and I will be happy to send them to you.

The 2 broken and buried stones were:
Grove TOMLINSON b-9 Feb 1790 d-1 June 1860
Lydia A. TOMLINSON b-19 Sept 1799 d-21 Feb 1880

Found reference in "Family Search.org":
Lydia Almedia McClelland Johnson
b. - Sept 19, 1799 Iredell, NC
d. - Feb 24, 1880 in Gordon, GA
Parents, Asa and Sally Johnson

Back to Main Page


Johnson Jeremiah [Male] b. 28 NOV 1806 Iredell, NC - d. 22 MAY 1860 Cherokee, AL

1850 Cherokee Alabama census:
Jeremiah Johnson.........44.........NC
Phillis Johnson.........44......... NC
Abbing (?) Johnson.........21........NC. ...... (Alvin ?)
William Johnson........19.......... NC
Sarah Johnson..........16........NC
James Johnson..........13........NC
Manliss (?) Johnson.........11......NC
Clementine Johnson....... 9........NC
Lydia Johnson............ 6........... NC

1860 Cherokee Alabama census:
Lillis Johnson...........54........NC
Washington Johnson.......28........NC
Sarah Johnson...........25........NC
James Johnson...........23........NC
Manlis Johnson..........21........NC
Clementine Johnson...........19 .......NC
Lebanen (??) Johnson (m)....... 6.......AL
William Johnson....... 4.........AL
Thomas Atkinson......28.........GA
Lydia Atkinson.........17..........NC

Back to Main Page


Sharpe Clayborne I [Male] b. ABT 1805 North Carolina - d. 31 JUL 1889 Alabama

1850 Iredell, NC census:
C. I. Sharpe.........45........NC
C A Sharpe..........34.............NC
Horrit (?) A Sharpe ........15.......NC
Sarah T Sharpe...............13.......NC..
Julia M Sharpe............11..........NC
Courtney A Sharpe........... 9.........NC
Calvin W Sharpe........... 7........ NC
William D Sharpe... ...... 5..........NC
James I Sharpe............ 4......... NC
Clayborn I A Sharpe.......... 2.......NC

1860 Calhoun AL census:
C I Sharp ..........55........NC
C A Sharp..........44........NC
Calvin W Sharp.......18.........NC
William Sharp....... 16...........NC
James Sharp.......14..........NC
Augustus Sharp.......12........... NC..... Claborn I. A. ?
Thomas Sharp....... 9.......... NC
Laura E Sharp....... 6.......NC
Mary Sharp.......8/12........AL

1870 Calhoun AL census:
C I Sharp ..........65............NC
Cotney Sharp......54 .............NC
Thomas Sharp.......19..........NC
Mary Sharp.........10...........AL
son James, 24, is living next door.

1880 Calhoun AL census:
Clabern I Sharp............75........ NC
C A Sharp........... 64.......NC
Mary C Sharp.............20.......AL

Back to Main Page


Lovelace Mary Elizabeth [Female] b. 1810 North Carolina - d. 06 JUL 1843 North Carolina

Mary Elizabeth Lovelace is listed as the second wife for Wilson L Johnson.
Census inconclusive.
The Elizabeth listed as 24 years old must be a daughter, or the age is incorrect.

Back to Main Page


Johnson Abe Beloral [Male] b. ABT 1858 Alabama

Postings on Ancestry public trees says he married Mary Steele.

Back to Main Page


Beall Mary Jane [Female] b. ABT 1680 MD - d. 1750 MD

The last name of Beall was taken from postings on Ancestry.com, No proof offered.

Back to Main Page


Parks Alfred Porter [Male] b. 02 MAY 1892 Georgia - d. 24 DEC 1961 Fulton Co. GA

1920 Hall Co. GA census:
Alford P Parks......27......GA
Leila Parks.......24......GA......first wife
Ramon Parks.......5......GA
Rubie Parks.......4......GA
Lucile Parks.......2......GA
Cora Parks.......5 months......GA

1930 Hall Co. GA census:
A P Parks.......37......GA
Ila Parks........31......GA
Raymond Parks.......15......GA
Ruby Parks.......14......GA
Lucile Parks.......12......GA
Aline Parks.......10......GA
A P Parks.......8......GA
Mary Parks.......7......GA
Corinne Parks.......5......GA
Lorainne Parks.......5......GA
Geneve Parks.......3......GA
Gertie Parks.......2......GA
Frank Parks.......10 months......GA
2 boarders

1940 Colquitt Co. GA census:
Porter A Parks......46......GA
Ila Parks.......40......GA
Mary Parks......16......GA
Corine Parks......14......GA
Larene Parks......14......GA
Geneive Parks.....12......GA
Gertie Parks.....12 ?......GA
Frank Parks.....10......GA
Sallie Parks.....8......GA
Virgil Parks.....7......GA
John Parks.....5......GA
Betty Parks.....2......GA

Back to Main Page


Parks Miller B [Male] b. 29 AUG 1896 Georgia - d. 28 MAY 1940 Cobb Co. GA

WWI Draft Registration:
Miller B Parks, born Aug 9, 1896 in Georgia.
Dependant - wife

1920 Dawson, GA census:
Miller B Parks.......22.......GA
Maude Parks.......21......GA
Lorraine Parks.......6 months.....GA
2 boarders

1930 Fulton, GA census:
Benjiman Parkes......31......GA.....indexed as Pasker
Maude Parkes.........30.......GA
Ara Parks.......7.......GA
Andrew Parkes.....6.......GA
Elise Parkes.......3.......GA

Back to Main Page


Crouch Arch [Male] b. 1883 Arkansas - d. 1952 Oklahoma

1920 Lincoln Co, OK census:
Arch Crouch......... 36......AR
Minnie Crouch.........31......TX
Harry Crouch.......... 10.......OK
Harold Crouch.......... 8.......OK
Violet Crouch.......... 6........OK
Garlin Crouch.......... 3........OK
Cecil Crouch.......... 1 3/12......OK
Velma Crouch........3/12......OK

1930 Lincoln Co. OK census:
Arch Crouch.........46.......AR
Minnie Crouch......42........TX
Violet Crouch......16.......OK
Garlan Crouch......13.......OK
Cecil Crouch......11.......OK
Velma Crouch......9.......OK
Amos Crouch......8.......OK
Clarence Crouch......6.......OK

Back to Main Page


Crouch Harry [Male] b. 29 JUN 1909 Chandler, OK - d. 14 AUG 1998 Illinois

1940 Sangamon Co. IL census:
Garlin Crouch......23......OK
Elma Crouch......24......CO
Jolene Crouch......1 month......IL
Harry Crouch......30......OK......brother, widowed

Back to Main Page


Crouch Garlin F. [Male] b. 07 NOV 1916 Chandler, OK - d. 10 AUG 2006 Springfield, Ill

1940 Sangamon Co. IL census:
Garlin Crouch......23......OK
Elma Crouch......24......CO
Jolene Crouch......1 month......IL
Harry Crouch......30......OK......brother, widowed

Back to Main Page


Vawter Thelma [Female] b. 08 JAN 1921 Ohio - d. 07 AUG 2005 Georgia

August 2005 Obituary, Chattanooga, TN: (in part)
Thelma Vawter Ford, 84, a resident of Ringgold, GA, died on August 7, 2005.
She was preceeded in death by her parents, ODESSA and SEARS VAWTER,
brother JAMES EDWIN VAWTER and sister, ELIZABETH PETTITT HAMILTON.
Among survivors - sister DORIS VAWTER and nephew JIMMY VAWTER.

Back to Main Page


Irvine Clara E [Female] b. 23 FEB 1880 Missouri - d. 27 JUN 1910 Missouri

Maiden name sent to Ancestry.com by Jackie Hudson.

Back to Main Page


Chaney Ruth [Female] b. ABT 1891

Maiden name sent to Ancestry.com by Jackie Hudson.

Back to Main Page


Tomlin William [Male] b. ABT 1796 - d. BEF 1860

William's last name may have been changed from Tomlinson

1850 Iredell, NC census
W Tomlin......54.....NC
Elizabeth Tomlin......47.....NC
Franklin Tomlin......21.....NC
Julius Tomlin......19.....NC
Almedia Tomlin.....17....NC
Sarah Tomlin......15.....NC
Cornelia Tomlin.....13.....NC
Emely Tomlin......8.....NC

Back to Main Page


Grimes Robert Henry [Male] b. 12 OCT 1814 North Carolina - d. 26 DEC 1863 Texas

Robert Grimes fought in the Texas War of Independence.

1850 Bastrop Texas census:
Robert H Grimes 35 NC
Elizabeth Grimes 27 MO
Mary G Grimes 12 TX
Elizabeth Grimes 9 "
Jesse R Grimes 2 " \ twins
William H Grimes 2 " /
Deborah Highsmith 55 Mas (Elizabeth's mother)
Benjamin Highsmith 29 MO ( and brother)
John Smith 26 TN

1860 Bastrop Texas census:
Robbert H Grimes 44 NC
Elizabeth Grimes 39 MO
Delia (?) Grimes 4 TX
A W Grimes 9 "
Albert Grimes 6 "
William Grimes 13 "
Debrah 65 NC

Back to Main Page

Grimes Alfred Calvin [Male] b. 30 DEC 1817 Greene Co. GA - d. 06 MAR 1836 San Antonio, TX

Alfred Calvin Grimes fought in the Texas War of Independence and died in the battle of the Alamo.

GRIMES, ALFRED CALVIN (1817-1836). Alfred Calvin Grimes (listed in most records as Albert), Alamo defender, one of nine children of Martha (Smith) and Jesse Grimes, was born in Georgia on December 30, 1817. He lived in Texas near the site of present-day Navasota. He possibly rode to the Alamo as a member of Capt. John H. Forsyth's cavalry company, which accompanied Lt. Col. William B. Travis. While Grimes was besieged in the Alamo, his father signed the Texas Declaration of Independence, on March 2, 1836. Grimes died in the battle of the Alamo on March 6, 1836.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Daughters of the American Revolution, The Alamo Heroes and Their Revolutionary Ancestors (San Antonio, 1976). Bill Groneman, Alamo Defenders (Austin: Eakin, 1990). Phil Rosenthal and Bill Groneman, Roll Call at the Alamo (Fort Collins, Colorado: Old Army, 1985).

Back to Main Page



This HTML database was produced by a registered copy of GED4WEB icon (web page link)GED4WEB version 4.25

Back to Top Of Page

Back to Main Page

Copyright 2020 Patricia Vawter Renton